Privacy Policy

Galatea Jewelry By Artist ("Galatea," "we," or "us") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you when you visit galateausa.com or www.galateausa.com or use our mobile applications (collectively, the "Site"), how we use the information we collect, with whom we share it, how we protect it, and the choices we offer you regarding our collection and use of such information.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not use the Site.
 
Types of Information We Collect

We may collect personal information from you, meaning information about you that can uniquely identify you, such as your name, practice address, and email address, if you choose to provide us with such information. We may also collect information about you that does not uniquely identify you if you choose to provide us with such information. Additionally, when you access the Site using a mobile device, we may collect and process real-time information about the location of your device.
GALATEA may enable you to access social networks through the Site. If you access a social network through the Site, your use of the social network is governed by such social network's terms and conditions and privacy policies. If you access a social network through the Site, you may be asked to grant GALATEA access to certain information from your social network profile, such as your friends or contacts lists, photographs, notes, and updates. This information may be used by GALATEA to help you personalize your experience with the Site, to suggest new features and content that may be relevant to you, or for statistical or other business purposes.
When you visit the Site, we may also collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies. A "cookie" is a text file that websites send to a visitor's computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor's browser or to store information or settings in the browser. We also may use third-party website analytics tools (such as Google Analytics), that collect information about user traffic on the Site. The information we may collect by automated means may include, but is not limited to, the following:
· information about the devices you use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the type of the device, operating system, and web browser);
· dates, times and duration of visits to the Site (including whether you are a repeat or first time visitor); and
· information on actions taken on the Site (such as page views and site navigation patterns).
 
How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

Your web browser may let you choose your preference as to whether you want to allow websites to collect personal information over time about your online activities across different websites or online services. At this time our Site does not respond to the preferences you may have set in your web browser regarding the collection of your information, and our Site may continue to collect information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We may enable third parties to collect information in connection with our Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, any collection of information by third parties on our Site.
 
How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use the information we obtain about you to:
· Manage your participation in sweepstakes and other promotions on our Site;
  • provide you with services you request;
  • register you to receive emails or other information or materials you request;
  • respond to your questions and comments and provide customer support;
  • communicate with you about sweepstakes and promotions on our Site and our other services;
  • operate, evaluate, and improve our business and the services we offer;
  • enforce our Terms of Use  and other agreements
  • comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards.
In addition to the uses described above, we may use the information collected through cookies to identify and authenticate visitors. We may also combine the information we collect with publicly available information. We may use that combined information to communicate with you about our services that may be of interest to you, for other promotional purposes, and for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Information We Share

We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction. We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries and affiliates, to service providers and other third parties we use to support our business, and to our business partners, including the sponsors of the various promotions we make available on the Site. Promotion sponsors are bound by contractual obligations to treat such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose your personal information to: (i) comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; (ii) enforce or apply our Terms of Use  and other agreements; and/or (iii) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of GALATEA, users of our Site, or others.
We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information to a buyer or other transferee in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, sale, or other transfer of some or all of our assets. Should such a sale, merger, or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy.
 
Your Choices

We offer you the following choices about what information we collect from you and how we communicate with you:
Cookies . Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the Site's features.
Marketing Emails . If we have sent you a marketing email, you may choose not to receive additional marketing emails from us by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each email.
Location and Social Media Information . You can restrict GALATEA's collection and use of real-time information about your device's location through the device's privacy settings. You can restrict GALATEA's access to your social network profile at any time by changing your social network privacy settings.
Web Analytics . You may opt-out of the aggregation and analysis of data collected about you on our Site by our web analytics vendor by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
 
Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us as set forth in the "Contact Us" section below.
 
Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an email at info@galateausa.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.
 
Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to sites that are owned and operated by third parties. These other sites may have their own privacy policies and are not be governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of sites owned and operated by third parties. Other sites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each site you visit.

Children Under the Age of 13

The Site is not directed to, and GALATEA does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from, children under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at info@galateausa.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

GALATEA reserves the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will indicate on the Site that our privacy practices have changed and will provide a link to the new policy. In the event we make a material change to how we use your personal information, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of such new or different use. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is at the top of this page. You are responsible for periodically reviewing the Site and this Privacy Policy to check for any updates or changes.
 
Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, you may call us at 909-592-0877, email us at info@galateausa.com, or write to us at:
Galatea Jewelry By Artist
247 W. Bonita Ave
San Dimas, CA 91773

Attn: Privacy